#LAICILIPIre19

Programme

WEDNESDAY APRIL 10
THURSDAY APRIL 11th
POSTERS
9:00am-10:45am REGISTRATION, REFRESHMENTS & SPONSOR VISITS (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
10:45am-12:10pm

PLENARY 1 (Rathaskar Suite)
Chair: Marian Higgins

10:45am-11:00am WELCOME: Marian Higgins, County Librarian, Kildare Libraries, President of the Library Association of Ireland (LAI) & Chair of LAI/CILIP Joint Conference Committee
11:00am-12:00pm KEYNOTE: Erik Boekesteijn (National Library of the Netherlands), Inclusive Libraries: Keep Stories, Share Stories, Make Stories
12:00pm-12:10pm SPONSOR TALKS: Surbox, Bolinda
12:10pm-1:20pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS 1
  Rathaskar Suite:
Developing Library Services and Space for all
Chair: Eimear McGinn

More Abbey Suite:
Outreach Activities in Libraries
Chair: Sandra Turner

12:10pm-12:30pm Mags Curley & Dr Joanne Dolan (Dublin City Libraries) Digital Skills and Self Directed Learning in Areas of Social and Economic Disadvantage Niall O’Brien (Maynooth University) Back to the Drawing Boards: A more Inclusive approach to Orientation at Maynooth University Library
12:30pm-12:50pm Aine Carey & Catherine Ahearne (Maynooth University) ‘Actions speak louder than words’: Co delivering action-based classes at MU Library’ Sean Beattie (Libraries NI) Promoting Books, Reading and Libraries through the Media
12:50pm-1:10pm Dr Robert Whan (Armagh Robinson Library) Armagh Robinson Library: A Case Study of Inclusive Engagement Ciara Hogan (Kildare Library & Arts Service) Try a Bookclub: Children’s Bookclub Taster for 8 to 12 year olds
1:10pm-1:20pm Question & Answer Session Question & Answer Session
1:20pm-2:20pm LUNCH & SPONSOR VISITS (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
2:20pm-3:30pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS 2
 

Rathaskar Suite:
The Role of Libraries in Society
Chair: Gerardine Blee

More Abbey Suite:
Developing Library Services and Space for all
Chair: Catherine Gallagher
2:20pm-2:40pm Jane Burns (Athlone Institute of Technology) The Role of Libraries in Providing Health Information for Society Johanna Archbold (RCSI) Service Design with Education in Mind: Teaching Moments at Library Service Points
2:40pm-3:00pm Robin Stewart (Meath County Council Library Services) Ashbourne Library’s Music Appreciation Club, Meath Co Co Library Evelyn Cooley & Laura Larkin (Kildare Library & Arts Service) The Athy Library Project: Kildare Library & Arts Service
3:00pm-3:20pm Sheila Kelly (Dublin City Public Libraries) Your Local Library: A Space for Everyone Sally Bridge (Queens University Belfast) To Inclusivity and Beyond! Developing a Library Service where all Flying Styles are welcome
3:20pm-3:30pm Question & Answer Session Question & Answer Session
3:30pm-5:00pm MEETING OF THE COUNTY & CITY LIBRARIANS SECTION OF THE LAI (More Abbey Suite)
3:30pm-4:00pm REFRESHMENTS, POSTER VIEWING, SPONSOR VISITS (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
3:55pm-4:00pm SPONSOR TALK: JK Multimedia (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
4:00pm-5:25pm PLENARY 2 (Rathaskar Suite) Developing Library Services and Space for all
Chair: Lorna Dodd
4:00pm-4:15pm SPONSOR TALKS: Metro Naps, InterLeaf, Texthelp
4:15pm-5:25pm

Developing Library Services and Space for all

Mark Ward (South Dublin Libraries) The Library as a Queer Space: Investigating Access and Provision for LGBTQ+ Patrons

Laura Connaughton (Maynooth University) Facing the Dragons at MU Library

Lori Moriarty & Thomas Maher (Laois Libraries) Laois Libraries Lego Film Studio-a creative approach to an old age problem

5:25pm-6:00pm LAI/CILIP NORTH-SOUTH COMMITTEE MEETING
7:00pm-8:00pm DRINKS RECEPTION
8:00pm CONFERENCE DINNER
8:30am-9:00am REGISTRATION (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
9:00am-10:50am PLENARY 3 (Rathaskar Suite)
Chair: Samantha McCombe
9:00am-9:10am WELCOME: Samantha McCombe, Librarian Linen Hall Library & Chair CILIP Ireland
9:10am-10:10am KEYNOTE: Rosie Jones (Teesside University) – Everyone gets a Library
10:10am-10:20am SPONSOR TALKS: Telepen (SB Electronic Systems), Sirsi Dynix
10:20am-10:50am

David Dalton, Principal Officer, Department of Rural and Community Development, Public Library Strategy

10:50am-11:20am REFRESHMENTS, SPONSOR VISITS & POSTER VIEWING (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
11:20am-12:30pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS 3
 

Rathaskar Suite:

Research or Studies Exploring Inclusiveness in Libraries

Chair: Eimear Evans

More Abbey Suite:

Outreach Activities in Libraries

Chair: Eileen Morrissey

11:20am-11:40am Dr Philip Cohen (LAI), Ann Cleary (Dundalk IT), Dr Mary Delaney (IT Carlow) & Dr Brendan Devlin (TU Dublin) L2L: Library Staff Learning to Support Learners Learning-Lessons Learnt and Plans for the Future Barry O’Carroll & Siobhan Walshe (Fingal Libraries) The Young Entrepreneurs Club at Fingal Libraries
11:40am-12:00pm Maria Ryan & Joanne Carroll (National Library of Ireland) Diversity and inclusivity at the National Library of Ireland Helen Fallon (Maynooth University) & Sandra Turner (Kildare Library & Arts Service) The Ken Saro-Wiwa Travelling Exhibition: A Collaboration between Maynooth University Library and Kildare Library & Arts Service
12:00pm-12:20pm Martin O’Connor (University College Cork) The Transition Year Work Programme and DEIS Schools…. The Experience from UCC Library Rachel Burke (Cork County Library) Maggie May’s Day-A Collaboration Between Cork County Library and Travelers North Cork (TNC)
12:20pm-12:30pm

Question & Answer Session

Question & Answer Session

12:30pm-1:30pm LUNCH & SPONSOR VISITS (Thompson and Ainsworth Suites)
1:30pm-2:40pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS 4
 

Rathaskar Suite:

The Role of Libraries in Society
Chair: Fintan Bracken

More Abbey Suite:
Inclusive Digital Library Services/ Open Access, Open Science, Open Research, Open Data
Chair: Philip Cohen
1:30pm-1:50pm James Molloy (University College Dublin) Going Global, UCD Library’s Experience Teaching Information Literacy in China Paul Kelly (Libraries NI) Digital Citizen – Get Online Stay Connected
1:50pm-2:10pm Elaine Chapman & Sarah-Anne Kennedy (Technological University Dublin) Nothing about us without us-the Benefits of Employing Disabled Staff in Libraries Brigid Carey (Institute of Technology Carlow) Developing a ‘Digital’ State of Mind: Charting a Course for all Libraries to Develop Digital Competencies using the National Forums’ Development Framework
2:10pm-2:30pm Keith McKeag & Lorna Kenna (Kildare Library & Arts Service) Kildare County Libraries – A Space for All Fiona Morley (Maynooth University) Roads Less Travelled? Bringing the Data Community Together in MU Library
2:30pm-2:40pm

Question & Answer Session

Question & Answer Session

2:40pm-4:00pm PLENARY 4 (Rathaskar Suite)
Chair: Cathal McCauley
2:40pm-2:55pm SPONSOR TALKS: Digital Science, Digital Imaging Services, Promethean
2:55pm-3:55pm KEYNOTE: Traci Engel Lesneski, Built for Inclusion: Library Design that Welcomes All
3:55pm-4:00pm

CONFERENCE CLOSE & BEST POSTER PRIZE: Cathal McCauley, University Librarian, Maynooth University & Vice President of the LAI

GDPR

  • sgaasg

sgaasg

dgff